Spring ​3on3 2020

I'm excited to open up registration for our third year of Spring 3on3 Action! I feel very strongly that 3on3 is the best development tool in the spring season because it maximizes puck touches, demands explosive open ice skating as well as small space cutting and most importantly, I feel like our 3on3 program encourages kids to make plays they don't get to try during the club season. Just like overtime in the NHL, 3on3 is an action packed reconstruction of the game of hockey and it allows players the chance to bolster their confidence while still enhancing their core hockey skill development. 
 
This season we look forward to running four different age groups that will take to the ice for 20 sessions beginning  in mid April and ending May 31st (primary rinks Confederation, Terwillegar and Kinsmen).  Of the 20 ice times; 12 are straight one hour games while the other eight sessions run 1.25 hours, combining 30-40 minutes of skills development with 30-40 minutes of 3on3. For our last ice times on May 31st we will have a skills challenge as seen in the NHL All Star Game.  The kids will be timed for fastest skater, clocked for hardest shooter, target shooting accuracy, timed for mini net passing accuracy, and timed in the puckhandling agility skate.
 
Teams are limited to 11 skaters per team (3 goalies per age group).  In the event that we have a full roster of kids I will run the ice 4on4 and each ice time I will impose mandatory changes (line changes on the whistle) if the kids are stretching their shifts too long. As well, I referee the games (penalty shots on penalties) and encourage the kids to move the puck, move their feet, and keep the game flowing.
 
Player of the game mini sticks, hats, and t-shirts will be awarded at the end of each game and the ice times will end with shootouts as a fun way to wrap the sessions.
 
The age groups are organized based on skill level, age, friend requests, and sibling requests. For development, kids get the most out of competing against kids of equal ability however it's obviously most important that they are with their buddies and having fun.  If you have a group of kids that would like to play as a team please feel free to make those friend requests on the registration form.
 
With all of the spring activities running in May I am also totally flexible on make up sessions.  If your skater has to miss a session, there are other groups and times that you can make up the missed skate.
 
The cost of the Spring 3on3 program is $450 plus GST ($472.50) for players. Goalie registration is $240 plus GST ($252) which covers the cost of the 8 skills sessions with an instructor provided by Ian Gordon Goaltending.
 
I believe 3on3 is a great development program that gives the kids a lot of opportunity to handle the puck in space and that it forces them to skate and to constantly stay involved in the play.  Supplement the games with the skill development drills we offer and I'm confident the kids come away from the program having had a great experience, with more confidence and stronger skills.
 
If you are interested in registering for the program or have any questions please email me.  Look forward to hearing from you!
 
Paul
 
 

Click here to download the 2020 registration form.

Schedules (Current schedule is tentative and subject to change)

** Denotes Skills Sessions (Half Skills/Half 3on3 Game)

Novice (2012/2013) (2 Teams)

  1. TCC Fri 1 May 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM
  2. TCA Sat 2 May 04:00:PM to 05:00:PM
  3. TCC Sun 3 May 02:45:PM to 04:00:PM **
  4. TCA Sat 9 May 05:45:PM to 06:45:PM
  5. TCC Sun 10 May 03:45:PM to 05:00:PM **
  6. KMB Sat 16 May 10:00:AM to 11:00:AM
  7. TCD Sun 17 May 02:15:PM to 03:30:PM **
  8. KMA Fri 22 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  9. KMB Sat 23 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  10. TCD Sun 24 May 02:30:PM to 03:45:PM **
  11. TCA Sat 30 May 12:45:PM to 01:45:PM
  12. CWB Sun 31 May 02:45:PM to 04:00:PM **
  13. CFA Sat 6 June 01:30:PM to 02:30:PM
  14. CFA Sun 7 June 09:15:AM to 10:30:AM **
  15. CFA Fri 12 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  16. CFA Sat 13 June 02:00:PM to 03:00:PM
  17. KMB Sun 14 June 09:45:AM to 11:00:AM **
  18. CWB Wed 17 June 05:00:PM to 06:00:PM
  19. MWA Fri 19 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  20. CWA Sun 21 June 01:15:PM to 02:30:PM ***** Skills Challenge

 Atom (2010/2011) (3 Teams)

  1. TCC Fri 1 May 06:30:PM to 07:30:PM
  2. TCA Sat 2 May 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM
  3. TCC Sun 3 May 04:15:PM to 05:30:PM **
  4. TCC Mon 4 May 04:00:PM to 05:00:PM
  5. TCD Fri 8 May 04:15:PM to 05:30:PM **
  6. TCA Sat 9 May 07:00:PM to 08:00:PM
  7. TCC Sun 10 May 05:15:PM to 06:30:PM **
  8. KMB Sat 16 May 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  9. TCD Sun 17 May 03:45:PM to 05:00:PM **
  10. TCC Thu 21 May 04:00:PM to 05:00:PM
  11. KMB Fri 22 May 06:15:PM to 07:30:PM **
  12. KMB Sat 23 May 01:30:PM to 02:45:PM **
  13. TCD Sun 24 May 04:00:PM to 05:15:PM **
  14. CWA Fri 29 May 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM
  15. TCA Sat 20 May 02:00:PM to 03:00:PM
  16. CWB Sun 31 May 04:15:PM to 05:30:PM **
  17. MWA Mon 1 June 04:45:PM to 05:45:PM
  18. KMA Fri 5 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  19. CFA Sat 6 June 02:45:PM to 03:45:PM
  20. CFA Sun 7 June 10:45:AM to 12:00:PM **​
  21. CWA Mon 8 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  22. CFA Fri 12 June 05:45:PM to 06:45:PM
  23. CFA Sat 13 June 03:15:PM to 04:15:PM
  24. ​KMB Sun 14 June 11:15:AM to 12:30:PM **
  25. TCA Mon 15 June 04:45:PM to 05:45:PM
  26. KMA Wed 17 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  27. CFA Fri 19 June 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  28. CFA Sat 20 June 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  29. CWA Sun 21 June 02:45:PM to 04:00:PM ******* Skills Challenge​
  30. MWA Mon 22 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM

Pee Wee (2008/2009) (3 Teams)

Black Division

  1. TCC Fri 1 May 07:45:PM to 08:45:PM
  2. TCA Sat 2 May 06:30:PM to 07:30:PM
  3. TCC Sun 3 May 01:15:PM to 02:30:PM **
  4. TCD Wed 6 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  5. TCC Sat 9 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  6. TCC Sun 10 May 02:15:PM to 03:30:PM **
  7. TMW Fri 15 May 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  8. KMA Sat 16 May 07:15:PM to 08:30:PM **
  9. TCD Sun 17 May 12:45:PM to 02:00:PM **
  10. TCC Mon 18 May 04:15:PM to 05:30:PM **
  11. KMB Tue 19 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  12. TCC Thu 21 May 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM
  13. TCD Fri 22 May 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  14. KMB Sat 23 May 03:00:PM to 04:00:PM
  15. KMA Sun 24 May 01:00:PM to 02:15:PM **
  16. CWA Fri 29 May 06:30:PM to 07:30:PM
  17. TCA Sat 30 May 03:15:PM to 04:15:PM
  18. CWB Sun 31 May 10:45:PM to 12:00:PM **
  19. KMB Mon 1 June 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  20. CFA Sat 6 June 04:00:PM to 05:00:PM
  21. CFA Sun 7 June 12:15:PM to 01:30:PM **​
  22. CWB Wed 10 June 05:00:PM to 06:00:PM
  23. CFA Fri 12 June 07:00:PM to 08:00:PM
  24. CFA Sat 13 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  25. ​KMB Sun 14 June 12:45:PM to 02:00:PM **​
  26. TCA Mon 15 June 06:00:PM to 07:00:PM
  27. CWB Thu 18 June 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  28. CFA Fri 19 June 05:30:PM to 06:30:PM
  29. CFA Sat 20 June 05:30:PM to 06:30:PM
  30. CWA Sun 21 June 04:15:PM to 05:30:PM ******Skills Challenge


Gold Division (2 Teams)

  1. TCA Sat 2 May 02:45:PM to 03:45:PM
  2. TCC Sun 3 May 05:45:PM to 07:00:PM **
  3. TCC Sat 9 May 07:15:PM to 08:15:PM
  4. TCC Sun 10 May 06:45:PM to 08:00:PM **
  5. TCC Fri 15 May 07:45:PM to 09:00:PM **
  6. KMB Sat 16 May 05:45:PM to 06:45:PM
  7. TCD Sun 17 May 05:15:PM to 06:30:PM **
  8. KMB Sat 23 May 05:30:PM to 06:30:PM
  9. TCD Sun 24 May 05:30:PM to 06:45:PM **
  10. KMB Mon 25 May 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  11. TCA Sat 30 May 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
  12. CWB Sun 31 May 05:45:PM to 07:00:PM **
  13. CFA Sat 6 June 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM
  14. CFA Sat 13 June 05:45:PM to 06:45:PM
  15. KMB Sun 14 June 02:15:PM to 03:30:PM **​
  16. KMB Thu 18 June 04:15:PM to 05:15:PM
  17. CFA Fri 19 June 06:45:PM to 07:45:PM
  18. CFA Sat 20 June 06:45:PM to 07:45:PM
  19. CWA Sun 21 June 05:45:PM to 07:00:PM *******Skills Challenge​
  20. MWB Tue 23 June 05:15:PM to 06:15:PM

 
Bantam (2006/2007) (2 Teams)

  1. TCC Fri 1 May 09:00:PM to 10:00:PM
  2. TCA Sat 2 May 07:45:PM to 08:45:PM
  3. TCC Sun 3 May 07:15:PM to 08:30:PM **
  4. TCA Sat 9 May 08:15:PM to 09:15:PM
  5. TCC Sun 10 May 08:15:PM to 09:30:PM **
  6. KMB Sat 16 May 07:00:PM to 08:00:PM
  7. TCD Sun 17 May 06:45:PM to 08:00:PM **
  8. KMB Sat 23 May 06:45:PM to 07:45:PM
  9. TCD Sun 24 May 07:00:PM to 08:15:PM **
  10. CWA Fri 29 May 07:45:PM to 08:45:PM
  11. TCA Sat 30 May 05:45:PM to 06:45:PM
  12. CWB Sun 31 May 07:15:PM to 08:30:PM **
  13. MWB Fri 5 June 07:45:PM to 09:00:PM ​**​
  14. CFA Sat 6 June 06:30:PM to 07:30:PM
  15. CFA Fri 12 June 08:15:PM to 09:15:PM
  16. CFA Sat 13 June 07:00:PM to 08:00:PM
  17. KMB Sun 14 June 03:45:PM to 05:00:PM **
  18. CFA Fri 19 June 08:00:PM to 09:00:PM
  19. CWA Sun 21 June 07:15:PM to 08:30:PM ******Skills Challenge​
MWA Wed 24 June 04:30:PM to 05:30:PM
Arena Codes:
CFD Confederation Arena
CWA/CWB Callingwood Arena A and B
KMA/KMB Kinsmen Arena A and B
TCA/TCB/TCC/TCD Terwillegar Arenas A, B, C, and D
TMW The Meadows West