Spring 3on3

I'm excited to announce the follow up to our inaugural 3on3 season from last year! This season we look forward to running four different age groups that will take to the ice for 20 sessions beginning in mid April and ending June 2nd (primary rinks Confederation, Terwillegar and Kinsmen). Of the 20 ice times; 12 are straight one hour games while the other eight sessions run 1.25 hours, combining 30-40 minutes of skills development with 30-40 minutes of 3on3.

Teams are limited to 11 skaters per team (3 goalies per age group). In the event that we have a full roster of kids I will run the ice 4on4 and each ice time I will impose mandatory changes (line changes on the whistle) if the kids are stretching their shifts too long. As well, I referee the games (penalty shots on penalties) and encourage the kids to move the puck, move their feet, and keep the game flowing.

Player of the game hats/t-shirts will be awarded at the end of each game and the ice times will end with shootouts as a fun way to wrap the sessions.

The age groups are organized based on skill level, age, friend requests, and sibling requests. For development, kids get the most out of competing against kids of equal ability however it's obviously most important that they are with their buddies and having fun. As well, we try to keep siblings together where possible for the convenience of parents.

With all of the spring activities running in May I am also totally flexible on make up sessions. If your skater has to miss a session, there are other groups and times that you can make up the missed skate. The cost of the program is $450 plus GST ($472.50).

I believe 3on3 is a great development program that gives the kids a lot of opportunity to handle the puck in space and that it forces them to skate and to constantly stay involved in the play. Supplement the games with the skill development drills we offer and I'm confident the kids come away from the program having had a great experience, with more confidence and stronger skills.

If you are interested in registering for the program or have any questions please email me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Look forward to hearing from you!

Paul


Schedules

Novice (2010/11)
Thursday, April 11th Kinsmen B 4-5pm
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 2:45-4:00pm *
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 1:30-2:30pm
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 4-5pm
Sunday, April 28th Confederation 5:30-6:45pm *
Monday, April 29th Terwillegar D 4:15-5:30pm *
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 4-5pm
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 4-5pm
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 3-4:15pm *
Saturday, May 11th Terwillegar A 5:45-6:45pm
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 3:45-5pm *
Friday, May 17th Confederation 4-5pm
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 4:15-5:30pm *
Friday, May 24th Kinsmen A 4:15-5:15pm
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 4:15-5:15pm
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 3-4:15pm *
Tuesday, May 28th Terwillegar C 4:30-5:30pm
Friday, May 31st Confederation 4-5pm
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 1:30-2:30pm
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 2:30-3:45pm ***Skills Challenge

Novice Major/Atom (2009/2010)
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 4:15-5:30pm *
Friday, April 19th Confederation 5:15-6:15pm
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 2:45-3:45pm
Sunday, April 21st Confederation 5-6:15pm *
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 5:15-6:15pm
Sunday, April 28th Confederation 7-8:15pm *
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 5:15-6:15pm
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 5:15-6:15pm
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 4:30-5:45pm *
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 5:15-6:30pm *
Tuesday, May 14th Confederation 5-6pm
Friday, May 17th Confederation 6:15-7:15pm
Saturday, May 18th Kinsmen B 4:30-5:30pm
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 5:45-7pm *
Thursday, May 23rd Confederation 6:15-7:15pm
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 5:30-6:30pm
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 4:30-5:45pm *
Friday, May 31st Confederation 5:15-6:15pm
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 2:45-3:45pm
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 4-5:15pm ***Skills Challenge

Atom/Pee Wee (2008/2009)
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 5:45-7:00pm *
Friday, April 19th Confederation 7:45-8:45pm
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 4-5pm
Sunday, April 21st Confederation 6:30-7:45pm *
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 6:30-7:30pm
Saturday, April 27th Kinsmen A 7:30-8:45pm *
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 6:30-7:30pm
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 6:30-7:30pm
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 6-7:15pm *
Saturday, May 11th Terwillegar A 7-8pm
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 6:45-8pm *
Friday, May 17th Confederation 5-6pm
Saturday, May 18th Kinsmen B 5:45-6:45pm
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 7:15-8:30pm *
Thursday, May 23rd Confederation 7:30-8:30pm
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 6:45-7:45pm
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 6-7:15pm *
Friday, May 31st Confederation 6:30-7:30pm
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 4-5pm
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 5:30-6:45pm ***Skills Challenge

Pee Wee/Bantam (2006/2007)
Friday, April 12th Kinsmen A 6:30-7:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 7:15-8:30pm * Whale vs. Nords
Friday, April 19th Confederation 6:30-7:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, April 21st Confederation 8-9:15pm * Nords vs. Caps
Monday April 22nd Terwillegar C 4:30-5:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, April 28th Confederation 4:00-5:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Tuesday, April 30th Terwillegar C 7:45-9:00pm * Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 7:30-8:45pm * Nords vs. Caps
Monday, May 6th Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Caps
Wednesday, May 8th Terwillegar D 4:15-5:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 10th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:00pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, May 11th Terwillegar A 8:15-9:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 8:15-9:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 17th Confederation 7:30-8:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, May 18th Kinsmen B 7-8pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 2:45-4:00pm * Whale vs. Nords
Monday, May 20th Confederation 4:15-5:30pm * Nords vs. Caps
Thursday, May 23rd Terwillegar C 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 24th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:15pm * Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 12:00-1:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 7:30-8:45pm * Whale vs. Nords
Monday, May 27th Kinsmen B 4:30-5:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Tuesday May 28th Terwillegar C 5:30-6:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 31st Confederation 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 7-8:15pm Nords, Caps, Whale ***Skills Challenge

Whalers Schedule (20 total sessions: 8 skills)
Friday, April 12th Kinsmen A 6:30-7:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 7:15-8:30pm * Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Monday April 22nd Terwillegar C 4:30-5:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, April 28th Confederation 4:00-5:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Tuesday, April 30th Terwillegar C 7:45-9:00pm * Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Caps
Monday, May 6th Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Caps
Saturday, May 11th Terwillegar A 8:15-9:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 8:15-9:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Saturday, May 18th Kinsmen B 7-8pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 2:45-4:00pm * Whale vs. Nords
Friday, May 24th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:15pm * Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 12:00-1:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 7:30-8:45pm * Whale vs. Nords
Tuesday May 28th Terwillegar C 5:30-6:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 31st Confederation 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 7-8:15pm Nords, Caps, Whale ***Skills Challenge

Nords Schedule (20 total sessions: 8 skills)
Sunday, April 14th Confederation 7:15-8:30pm * Whale vs. Nords
Friday, April 19th Confederation 6:30-7:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, April 20th Confederation 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, April 21st Confederation 8-9:15pm * Nords vs. Caps
Friday, April 26th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Friday, May 3rd Terwillegar C 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 7:30-8:45pm * Nords vs. Caps
Wednesday, May 8th Terwillegar D 4:15-5:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 10th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:00pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, May 11th Terwillegar A 8:15-9:15pm Whale vs. Nords
Friday, May 17th Confederation 7:30-8:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, May 19th Terwillegar D 2:45-4:00pm * Whale vs. Nords
Monday, May 20th Confederation 4:15-5:30pm * Nords vs. Caps
Thursday, May 23rd Terwillegar C 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 24th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:15pm * Whale vs. Nords
Sunday, May 26th Confederation 7:30-8:45pm * Whale vs. Nords
Monday, May 27th Kinsmen B 4:30-5:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 31st Confederation 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Nords
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 7-8:15pm Nords, Caps, Whale ***Skills Challenge

Caps Schedule (21 total sessions: 7 skills)
Friday, April 12th Kinsmen A 6:30-7:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, April 19th Confederation 6:30-7:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, April 21st Confederation 8-9:15pm * Nords vs. Caps
Monday April 22nd Terwillegar C 4:30-5:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, April 28th Confederation 4:00-5:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Tuesday, April 30th Terwillegar C 7:45-9:00pm * Whale vs. Caps
Saturday, May 4th Terwillegar A 7:45-8:45pm Whale vs. Caps
Sunday, May 5th Terwillegar D 7:30-8:45pm * Nords vs. Caps
Monday, May 6th Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Whale vs. Caps
Wednesday, May 8th Terwillegar D 4:15-5:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Friday, May 10th Kinsmen B 6:00-7:00pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, May 12th Terwillegar D 8:15-9:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Friday, May 17th Confederation 7:30-8:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, May 18th Kinsmen B 7-8pm Whale vs. Caps
Monday, May 20th Confederation 4:15-5:30pm * Nords vs. Caps
Thursday, May 23rd Terwillegar C 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Saturday, May 25th Kinsmen B 12:00-1:15pm * Whale vs. Caps
Monday, May 27th Kinsmen B 4:30-5:30pm Nords vs. Caps
Tuesday May 28th Terwillegar C 5:30-6:30pm Whale vs. Caps
Saturday, June 1st Kinsmen A 5:15-6:15pm Nords vs. Caps
Sunday, June 2nd Confederation 7-8:15pm Nords, Caps, Whale ***Skills Challenge

*Skills day
***Skills challenge day for each group on June 2nd is a fun wrap up session clocking the hardest shots, fastest skater, accuracy shooting, timed puckhandling, etc.

Click here to download the 2019 registration form.